KANSAS COLLECTION

The Andreas Histories:  Cutler's Connections



Frank Harriman/Harrihan

In Washington Co. in the History of the State of Nebraska, my great-grandfather's name is spelled incorrectly. It is Frank Harriman, not Harrihan. He was elected County Treasurer in the fall of 1881 and took office in Jan 1882. In 1890 he was also sheriff. [Contributed by Catherine McLogan]


dark gold divider line

Richland County, Ohio Connections

Richland County sits just a little north of the center of the state of Ohio. An early trail led from the east for those traveling to the west and passed through the city of Mansfield. That east west trail, known as the Lincoln Highway, is Route 30 and it is still a common way to go west to enjoy the beautiful country - not using super-highways. Back in the middle of the 19th century, after the Civil War, many of the large families found their sons heading west where they could acquire cheap land. Most had finished their schooling and had already prepared themselves for their life's work. What a surprise and pleasure to find the enormous amount of material that Kansas has on the internet, especially Cutler's History of the State of Kansas. Here are found the names of some of those young men that had relocated and were difficult to find.

There was Philip John, a farmer, who had married Sarah Watts back in Richland County, Ohio on the 27th of July in 1851.

Charles C. Coffinberry's parents came from the east and built one of the very first homes on the south west corner of Central Park in Richland County. His mother used to cook their meals in front of the cabin on nice days. She was an educated woman who wrote poetry and raised some well known sons. One, an attorney, was called Count Coffinberry because he dressed so well. A true pioneer family that prepared Charles Coffinberry to live and prosper in Neosho County, Kansas.

Capt. Daniel Gunsaullus, Sedgwick County, Kansas was born in Plymouth Township. His father came here in 1816 from Cayuga County, New York. They were related to the Brinkerhoff family and an S. S. Brinkerhoff lived in Bourbon County, Kansas. Both these families lived in Plymouth Township.

There are some 62 Richland County men who are biographied in Cutler's history. How fortunate for those who have computers to have so much fine material to research. The many volunteers who have completed this wealth of information should be congratulated for their efforts Bless them. [Contributed by Mary Jane Henney]


dark gold divider line

David Crockett Housh

In Jefferson County, there is a short biography of my great-grandfather, David Crockett Housh. Where it lists his sons, my grandfather, Frank Thomas Housh, and my great uncle, Addison E. Housh, it lists them as "Thomas F.," and "Addie E.," respectively. [Contributed by Rick Housh]


dark gold divider line

Ermina Halderman/Armina Walderman

In Wabaunsee County, my great-great aunt's name is spelled incorrectly. Her name is Miss Ermina Halderman, not Miss Armina Walderman. She was the first teacher in Rock Creek Township; she started teaching in 1869 and ended her teaching career in 1898 in the State of Kansas. [Contributed by Alice Halderman]


dark gold divider line

Enoch Estep

(Contributed by J. A. Hornby)

     Enoch Estep’s wife, Lavina Barrick, was born in Licking Co., OH, the daughter of John Barrick and Nancy Boucher. The family moved to Tazewell Co., IL, about 1829, then to Jasper Co., MO between 1843 and 1845. John Barrick died there on 22 September 1846, just four months after the marriage of Enoch and Lavina. In 1857, Enoch was listed on the Kansas Territorial Census for Linn County. Most of Lavina’s family migrated to Linn County around that time – Nancy Boucher Barrick, with her second husband, Hugh C. Donahue, and her five younger children, as well as four of her married children with their spouses and families.

     Enoch served as deputy sheriff in Linn County in 1866 and 1867. In November 1866, he was elected as a State Representative for the 47th District. He was nominated for Probate Judge in 1878, but the newspaper articles located for that time period don’t indicate that he was elected. We must have missed the edition of The Pleasanton Observer that gave the election results. Enoch’s daughter, Myra, lived with him on the farm in Paris Township in 1882 when the following article appeared in the newspaper.

The Pleasanton Observer, Pleasanton, Linn Co., Kansas – Friday, December 16, 1882

     "Mr. Enoch Estep made us a very pleasant visit a few days ago. He was killing time in town because it was so lonely at home. Miss Myra having gone to Burlingame. Her sister, Mrs. Howe, who resides there is ill. Miss Myra will remain there until she recovers. Mr. Estep is one of our best citizens, a firm Republican, and a very pleasant companion, and a visit from him is a real pleasure."

More articles from The Pleasanton Observer

January 22, 1887 – "H. H. McGlothlin, Enoch Estep, and I. A. Davis spoke at a meeting of Price's Raid committee about getting claims for people to be paid by the state of Kansas, for the people of Eastern Kansas believed they had saved the rest of Kansas by their defensive action from 1857-1864."

August 18, 1888 – "We understand that Uncle Enoch Estep is an aspirant for the office of Probate judge. Mr. Estep is a staunch Republican and deserves consideration for the office."

[He apparently won the election this time.]

December 1, 1888 – "Judge Estep was in this city Monday. Uncle Enoch has a judicial bearing worthy of the high and honorable office to which he has been elected."

October 25, 1890 – "Probate Judge Enoch Estep spent several days last week in Carthage, Mo., attending a reunion of which he was a member during the late Civil War. Sheriff Warden and commissioner Goss belonged to that regiment and were present at the reunion."

November 8, 1890 – "Enoch Estep beaten in Probate Judge election by N. W. Barnett; 1897 votes to 1994 votes."

     Enoch Estep died in December, 1906, and was buried beside his wife, Lavina, in Fisher Cemetery, Potosi Township, Linn County, Kansas.


ENOCH ESTEP DEAD
One of the Pioneers of Linn County

     The Masonic brethren of Pleasanton assisted by some of their brothers of Mound City and a large number of friends and neighbors of the deceased laid the body of Enoch Estep to rest in the Fisher cemetery last Sunday. The deceased was one of the old timers of Linn county where he had lived since 1855. He had been making his home of late with his son Albert in Osage county, where he died last Thursday.
     Mr. Estep was one of the most popular men in Linn county where he had lived for fifty years. He had held many positions of trust. The last office that he filled in this county was that of probate judge.
     He was born in Menard county, Ill., in 1825 and lived there till he was fourteen years old when the family moved to Jasper county, Mo. He served in the rebellion in Co. D, 6th Kansas Cav., and was a brave soldier.
     His friends included about every citizen in this county.

JUDGE ENOCH ESTEP DEAD

     Ex-Judge Enoch Estep died at Burlingame, Kansas Friday. The remains were brought to Pleasanton Saturday evening and were buried in the Fisher cemetery Sunday at 11 o’clock a.m. The funeral service was conducted by Eureka Lodge No. 89 A.F. and A.M. of Pleasanton of which Judge Estep was an old member. Judge Estep was one of the early settlers of Linn county; a noble man and his death comes as a great loss to all.

Children of Enoch Estep and Lavina Barrick:

1. Charles Estep was born ca 1847 in Missouri. He does not appear on any census after 1850.

2. William Gage Estep, was born 21 December 1848 in Carthage, Jasper County, Missouri. He married Clara Robinson on 26 March 1885 in Mound City, Linn County, Kansas. Clara, Daughter of Joseph and Rachel M. Robinson, was born ca 1862 in Illinois. Clara died on 10 December 1928, and William died 22 October 1941.


Wm. Gage Estep, Former Resident, Died October 22 In Seattle, Washington

     William Gage Estep, 92, died in Seattle, Wash., October 22 after an illness of a year, death being hastened by a fall at his home recently. His wife, Clara Robinson Estep, died 13 years ago.
     Born in Carthage, Mo., December 21, 1848, he came to Kansas with his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Estep, when a boy of 14. They settled on a farm near Pleasanton. He attended rural schools and the Pleasanton city schools and in later years taught in rural districts of the county.
     For seven years during the eighties, he was assistant postmaster of Pleasanton under the late John Harris.
     Active in Republican politics, Mr. Estep was for years the party's delegate to conventions. He was a member of Queen Anne Lodge, A.F. & A.M., Seattle.
     Surviving are a sister, Mrs. Wm. J. Sinclair, Burlington, Kansas, and a sister-in-law, Mrs. Grace Robinson Sinclair, Seattle. A cousin, Alfred Smith, lives near Mound City.

3. Martha E. Estep was born ca 1851 in Missouri. She married Ed E. Howe ca 1876.

4. John P. Estep was born ca 1853 in Missouri. He died 30 August 1881 at his home in Burlingame, Osage County, Kansas.

5. Albert E. Estep was born ca 1855. He married Mattie E. Conley on 2 June 1878.

6. Mary Ann Estep was born ca 1858 in Kansas.

7. Hiram Thomas Estep was born ca 1859 in Kansas. He married Almeda Spence on 20 February 1887 at Pleasanton, Linn County, Kansas. Almeda, daughter of John D. Spence and Jane Moore, was born ca 1864 in Illinois. Hiram died 21 February 1893 in Linn County, Kansas.

     Thos. Estep, son of Enoch Estep, died at his home west of Pleasanton, Tuesday night of pneumonia fever. He had only been sick one week and his death was a sad surprise to his many friends. Thos. Estep was raised in this vicinity and he was known to nearly every one. He was honest in all his dealings, a good neighbor and a kind husband and father. He leaves a wife and three children who have the sympathy of a host of friends.
     The remains were buried in Fisher cemetery.

8. Myra Estep was born in March 1861 in Kansas. She married William Sinclair.

9. Homer Estep was born ca 1866 in Kansas. He apparently died young as he does not appear on a census record after 1870.


Sources:

1. Enoch Estep obituary, The Herald, Pleasanton, KS, 21 Dec 1906.
2. Enoch Estep obituary, The Blue Mound Tribune, 1906.
3. Wm. Gage Estep obituary. Linn County Historical Society, Pleasanton, KS.
4. Linn County Courthouse, Mound City, Kansas, marriage record books.
5. 1880 KS Census, Mound City Twp, dw. 279.
6. John P. Estep obituary, The Pleasanton Observer, Pleasanton, KS, 3 Sep 1881.
7. Albert Estep/Mattie Conley wedding announcement, The Pleasanton Observer, Pleasanton, KS, 8 Jun 1878.
8. Thomas Estep obituary, The La Cygne Journal, La Cygne, KS, clipping and marriage data noted by the Linn County Historical Society, Pleasanton, Kansas.


dark gold divider line

Mary A. Tucker/Tucken

I was looking through the pages under The Andreas' History of the state of Nebraska, The Kansas Collection Books, Washington County. I am a descendant of both L.D. Cameron and Thomas R. Wilson. Thomas R. Wilson married Mary A. Tucker not Tucken. She was born December 25, 1850 in Wisconsin. Thomas Riley Wilson was born May 2, 1827 in Preston Co., Virginia. They ended up having eight children. I am descended from their daughter Harriet R. Wilson.
     The information on Lorenzo Dow Cameron and Sarah (Deming) Cameron, also called Sally, is contributed by my second cousins Jonnie Andrew of St. Mary's Ohio, Joe Cameron of Herman Nebraska, and Sandra Carmichael of Blair Nebraska. They send out what they call the "Cameron Clan Newsletter" and in the one that I have is the information on L. D. Cameron and Sarah (Deming) Cameron. They got their information from lots of different sources including personal letters from Sarah to her youngest son William Cara Cameron of whom I am descended from. There is also a book written by Judson Keith Deming who is a descendant of John Deming who is Sarah (Deming) Cameron's younger brother.
     The information of Thomas Riley Wilson was from another branch of the family, Thomas and Mary's great-grandson Russell Lang. The information was compiled from official files at the courthouses in Blair and Tekamaha in Nebraska as well as State Archives in Lincoln Nebraska. There is also information from the Desoto Pilot newspaper which is on microfilm. He also received information through other descendants that he put in his notes. [Contributed by Tracey K. Lux]


dark gold divider line

John Vlasnik/John Vtasnik

In Knox County, my husband's grandfather's name is spelled incorrectly. The correct name is John Vlasnik, not Vtasnik. It is misspelled on this page [under Mary Vlasnik] and on the next page under Pischelville. [Contributed by Theresa Vlasnik]


dark gold divider line

Hiram Rowe/Hiram Row

I am reading in the Johnson County section and found a Great Uncle of mine, Hiram Rowe. His name is misspelled as Row. I thought you might like to know of the error so you could correct the spelling to Rowe. [Contributed by William W. Rowe]


dark gold divider line

Clifford F. Diffenderfer/Clifford F. Deffenderfer

I am researching Clifford F. Diffenderfer, who lived in Albion, NE from 1879 to abt. 1890, with his wife, Matilda Gray Diffenderfer. Now, Clifford does show up in the Andreas' history online, but his name is misspelled "Deffenderfer."... (My mom has a transfer deed he signed himself in 1880, and his name is definitely Diffenderfer... Clifford is my great grandfather.) [Contributed by Laura Alderson]


dark gold divider line

Jens Nelson/Jeus Nelson

I was reading the history of Stanton County where my family settled in the mid-1800s. I noticed that my great grandfather's name is misspelled. His name was Jens Nelson, not Jeus Nelson. [Contributed by Barbara Nelson Sylvester]


dark gold divider line

Henry, David and James Carrig ("Kerrig")

In under the heading of Churches, you have the History of St. Johns Church. Some of the members last names are spelled improperly. The Kerrig's you have listed should be spelled Carrig.[Contributed by Doug Carrig]


dark gold divider line

Appleby, John

Correction to Chautauqua County, Part 5: John Appleby had no child named Euphenia. There should be a son mentioned, Zephrey Clayton. Another daughter was born in 1884, Nellie Augusta. John died 11 June 1896 in Cedar Vale, Kansas. His wife, Sarah Jane (Wade) Appleby died 19 Sept 1908 in Eatonville, Washington. Both are buried in Ozro Falls Cemetery, near Hewins, Kansas. [Contributed by Judith Appleby Stephens]


dark gold divider line

Sayles, Isaac and George ("Sales")

In Cass county, under the town of Cedar Creek, the names Isaac and George Sales is misspelled. It should be Sayles. They were my great uncles. [Contributed by Teri Thomsen]


dark gold divider line

Mattes, John ("Matles")

I am trying to clear up what I believe to be a typo regarding Arlington Washington Co., NE Part 3. You have a John Matles listed, I believe the typo occurred in John's last name and it should be listed as John Mattes. Could you please research this. There are several reasons why I believe this to be true. First of all, I am a descendent of John Mattes who married Mary Matles. The location of my great great Grandfather is Arlington, NE, during the time frame you have for John Matles. His birthdate, settling in Iowa first, time he came to America, came from Wurtemburg, Germany, have eleven children--five sons and six daughters, wife Mary ...all this can be verified. [Contributed by Sandee Malinak.]



dark gold divider line

Return to contents page [links to all lists]  Go to the Andreas/Cutler's 'History of the State of Kansas'  Go to the Andreas/Cutler's 'History of the State of Nebraska'  Go to KanColl Main Page