THE ORGANIC ACT.
[…] Territory - to hold for the term of four years - unless sooner removed by the
President of the United States.
Section 30 treats of the nominations by the President of Chief Justice,
Associate Justices, Attorney and Marshal, and their confirmation by the
Senate, prior to their appointment, and further prescribes the duties of said
officers, and fixes their salaries.
Section 31 locates the seat of government of the Territory, temporarily at
Fort Leavenworth, and authorizes the use for public purposes of the government
buildings.
Section 32 provides for the election of a delegate to Congress, and abrogates
the Missouri Compromise. It reads as follows:
And be it further enacted, That a Delegate to the House of
Representatives of the United States, to serve for the term of two years, who
shall be a citizen of the United States, may be elected by the voters
qualified to elect members of the Legislative Assembly, who shall be entitled
to the same rights and privileges as are exercised by the delegates from the
several other Territories of the United States to the said House of
Representatives; but the delegate first elected shall hold his seat only
during the term of Congress to which he shall be elected. The first election
shall be held at such times and places and be conducted in such manner as the
Governor shall appoint and direct; and at all subsequent elections the times,
places and manner of holding the election shall be prescribed by law. The
person having the greatest number of votes shall be declared, by the Governor,
to be duly elected, and a certificate thereof shall be given accordingly.
That the Constitution and all laws of the United States which are not locally