KANSAS COLLECTION BOOKS

William G. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas


STATE HISTORY, PART 20

[TOC] [part 21] [part 19] [Cutler's History]

GOVERNOR'S MILITARY STAFF - 1861-1863.

(Appointed under act May 7, 1861.)

HIS EXCELLENCY CHARLES ROBINSON,
GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF

February 9, 1861, to January 12, 1863.

OFFICE. NAMES. RANK. APPOINTED. REMARKS.
(Robert B. Mitchell. Brig. Gen. May 2, 1861. Ap'd Col. 2d K. I. June 20, '61.
Adjutant General.. {Lyman Allen. Brig. Gen. July 23, 1861. Resigned. (Feb. 26, '63.
(Chas. Chadwick. Brig. Gen. March 22, 1862. (Vice Allen resigned.) Res.
Quartermaster Gen. {G. W. Collamore. Brig. Gen. May 4, 1861. Removed March 20, 1862.
{Chas. Chadwick. Colonel. March 20, 1862. Appointed Vice Collamore.
Asst. Quart'er Gen. {Chas. Chadwick. Colonel. March 13, 1862.
{Henry O. Sholes. Colonel. August 15, 1862.
Paymaster General. A. J. Mitchell. Colonel. May 8, 1861.
Inspector General. B. F. Simpson. Colonel. April 19, 1861.
Judge Advocate. J. P. Greer. Colonel. May 8, 1861.
Chief Engineer. O. B. Gunn. Colonel. May 8, 1861.
( J. L. McDowell. Colonel. April 22, 1861.
( John A. Martin. Colonel. May 2, 1861.
( E. P. Bancroft. Colonel. May 2, 1861.
( J. Mongtomery. Colonel. May 3, 1861.
Aides-de-Camp. { Wm. H. Smythe. Colonel. May 8, 1861.
( E. S. Lowman. Colonel. Sept. 1, 1861.
( Forbes Menson. Colonel. Oct. 15, 1861.
( Wm. Tholen. Colonel. Aug. 15, 1862.
( J. F. Cummings. Colonel. Oct. 2, 1862.

GOVERNOR'S MILITARY STAFF - 1863-1865.

HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS CARNDY,
GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF

January 12, 1863, to January 9, 1865.

OFFICE. NAMES. RANK. APPOINTED. REMARKS.
( Guilford Dudley. Brig. Gen. Feb. 27, 1863.) Re-'d with rank of Col. Mar.
Adjutant General.. {   2, '64, under act of Feb. 24,
{     1864; resigned May 2, '64
  ( C. K. Holliday. Brig. Gen. May 4, 1861.) Resigned March 31, 1865.
Quartermaster Gen. Edward Russell. Colonel. March 20, 1862.) Re-'d with rank of Col. May
        2, '64, under act Feb. 24, '64
Paymaster General. John G. Otis. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
Judge Advocate. D. P. Lowe. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.} Ap'd under act of May 7, '61.
. ( Cas. G. Foster. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
  ( A. W. Spauldign. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
  ( S. M. Strickler. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
( C. V. Eskridge. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
( Josiah Miller. Colonel. Feb. 19, 1863.)
( J. C. Hemingway. Colonel. Aug. 24, 1863.)
( Thos. H. Butler. Colonel. Sept. 12, 1863.)
. ( D. Brockway. Colonel. Nov. 10, 1863.)
Aides-de-Camp. { J. A. McGonigle. Lieut. Col. Mar. 2, 1864.)
( F. H. Drenning. Lieut. Col. Mar. 2, 1864.)
( Jno. R. Swallow. Lieut. Col. Mar. 2, 1864.)
( S. F. Atwood. Lieut. Col. July 5, 1864.)
( Wm. Shepherd. Lieut. Col. April 29, 1864.} Ap'd under act Feb. 24, 1864
( W. Burlingame. Lieut. Col. July 12, 1864.)
( W. C. Crawford. Lieut. Col. Oct. 10, 1864.) S'l aide ap. ser d'g Price raid
( A. S. Hughes. Lieut. Col. Oct. 10, 1864.) S'l aide ap. ser d'g Price raid
( W. Rosenthall. Lieut. Col. Oct. 10, 1864.)
( John W. Brown. Lieut. Col. Oct. 10, 1864./ S'l aide ap. ser d'g Price raid

OFFICERS FROM KANSAS.

ABOVE THE RANK OF COLONEL, COMMISSIONED BY THE PRESIDENT.

MAJOR GENERAL.

DATE OF
NAMES. COMMISSION REMARKS.
James G. Blunt. Nov. 29, 1862. Honorably mustered out July 29, 1865.

BRIGADIER GENERALS.

DATE OF
NAMES. COMMISSION REMARKS.
Robert B. Mitchell. April 8, 1862. Honorably mustered out January 15, 1866.
James G. Blunt. April 8, 1862. Promoted Major General, November 29, 1862.
Albert L. Lee. Nov. 29, 1862. Resigned May 4, 1865.
G. W. Deitzler. Nov. 29, 1862. Resigned August 27, 1863.
Thomas Ewing, Jr. March 13, 1863. Brevetted Major General, March 13; resigned Feb. 23. '65.
Powell Clayton. August 1, 1864. Honorably mustered out August 24, 1865.

BREVET BRIGADIER GENERALS.

DATE OF
NAMES. COMMISSION REMARKS.
Thomas M. Bowen. Feb. 13, 1865. Colonel 13th Kan. Vol. Inf.; dismissed June 28, '65; reinstated. Nov. 22, '65; hon dis'd to date June 28, '65.
James M. Williams. Feb. 13, 1865. Colonel First Kansas Colored Volun teer Infantry; mustered out October 1, 1865.
Charles W. Blair. Feb. 13, 1865. Colonel Fourteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry; mustered out August 11, 1865.
Thomas Moonlight. Feb. 13, 1865. Colonel Eleventh, Kansas Volunteer Cavalry, mustered out July 17, 1865.
Charles W. Adams. Feb. 13, 1865. Colonel Twelfth Kansas Volunteer Infantry; mustered out June 30, 1865.
John Ritchie. Feb. 21, 1865. Colonel Second Regiment Indian Home Guards.
Samuel J. Crawford. March 13, 1865. Colonel Second Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry.
John A. Martin. March 13, 1865. Colonel Eighth Kansas Volunteer Infantry.
James Ketner. March 13, 1865. Major Sixteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry; mustered out December 6, 1865.
George H. Hoyt. March 13, 1865. Lieutenant Colonel Fifteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry.
William R. Judson. March 13, 1865. Colonel Sixth Kansas Volunteer Calvalry.
Edw'd. F. Schneider. March 13, 1865. Lieutenant Colonel Eighth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry.
Samuel Walker. March 13, 1865. Lieutenant colonel Sixteenth Kansas Volunteer Cavalry.
Charles Mundee. April 2, 1865. Major and Assistant Adjutant General U. S. Volunteers.

GOVERNOR'S MILITARY STAFF - 1865.

HIS EXCELLENCY SAMUEL J. CRAWFORD,
GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF
INAUGURATED, JANUARY 9, 1865.

OFFICE. NAME. RANK. APPOINTED. REMARKS.
Adjutant General.. T. J. Anderson. Colonel. April 11, 1865. App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
Quartermaster Gen. D. E. Ballard. Colonel. Feb'ry 18, 1865. App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
Paymaster General. John K. Rankin. Colonel. Feb'ry 18, 1865. App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
Surgeon General. N. T. Winans. Colonel. Feb'ry 18, 1865. App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
{ Charles Diamond. Lieut. Col. April 10, 1865 App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
Aides-de-Camp. { Cyrus Leland, Jr. Lieut. Col. April 10, 1865 App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
{ E. G. Ross Lieut. Col. April 10, 1865 App'd under act Feb. 13, '65
Asst. Adjt. General. H. T. Beman. Major. April 10, 1865 App'd under act Feb. 13, '65

[TOC] [part 21] [part 19] [Cutler's History]