KANSAS COLLECTION BOOKS


Andreas' History of the State of Nebraska

Population of Nebraska
BY PRECINCTS.

Produced by Connie Snyder.



Part 1:





By Precincts:
Adams | Antelope | Boone | Buffalo | Burt | Butler | Cass | Cedar
Chase | Cheyenne | Clay | Colfax | Cuming | Custer | Dakota
Dawson | Dixon | Dodge | Douglas | Dundy | Fillmore | Franklin
Frontier | Furnas | Gage | Gosper | Greeley | Hall | Hamilton
Harlan | Hayes | Hitchcock | Holt | Howard | Jefferson | Johnson

Part 2:






By Precincts:
Kearney | Keith | Knox | Lancaster | Lincoln | Madison | Merrick
Nance | Nemaha | Nuckolls | Otoe | Pawnee | Phelps | Pierce
Platte | Polk | Red Willow | Richardson | Saline | Sarpy | Saunders
Seward | Sherman | Sioux | Stanton | Thayer | Valley | Washington
Wayne | Webster | Wheeler | York
By Counties



Part 2


Transcriber's note

KEARNEY.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                    1870.   1880.
Cosmo Precinct                                     261
Eaton Precinct                                     195
Grant Precinct                                     400
Hayes Precinct                                     428
Kearney Precinct                                   142
Liberty Precinct                                   280
Lincoln Precinct                                   433
Lowell Precinct                                    262
May Precinct                                       192
Mirage Precinct                                    360
Newark Precinct                                    384
Oneida Precinct                                    348
Sherman Precinct                                   387

KEITH.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                       1870.1880.
Alkali Precinct                                     46
Ogalalla Precinct, including Ogallalla Town        148
  Ogalalla Town                                    114

KNOX.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                       1870.1880.
Bohemia Precinct                                   411
Central Precinct                                   238
Creighton Precinct                                 795
Eastern Precinct                                   416
Niobrara Precinct, including Niobrara Village      849
  Niobrara Village                                 475
Verdigris Precinct                                 536
Western Precinct                                   421

LANCASTER.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                        1870.1880.
Buda Precinct                                       565
Centerville Precinct 13 g                           601
Denton Precinct 3 g                                 381
Elk Precinct 5 g                                    464
Grant Precinct 17 g                                 623
Highland Precinct 2 g                               522
Lancaster Precinct 18 g                             667
Lincoln Precinct                              2441  250
Little Salt Precinct 7 g                            493
Middle Creek Precinct 4 g                           467
Midland Precinct, including part of Lincoln City g 4860
  Lincoln City (part of)                           4421
Mill Precinct 20 g                                  627
Nemaha Precinct 25 g                               1024
North Bluff and Oak Precincts h                    1113
Olive Branch Precinct 1 i                           749
Panama Precinct 26 i                                549
Rock Creek Precinct 22 i                            661
Saltillo Precinct i                                 865
South Pass Precinct 15, including Firth Town i     1013
  Firth Town                                        230
Stevens Creek Precinct 23 i                         357
Stockton Precinct 24 i                              557
Waverly Precinct 21, including Waverly Village i    652
  Waverly Village                                   132
West Oak Precinct 6 i                               337
Yankee Hill Precinct 12 i                          1111
  Lincoln City (comprises all of Capital Precinct          
   No. 11 and part of Midland Precinct            13003
  Ward 1 (in Capital Precinct)                     3923
  Ward 2 (in Midland Precinct)                     4421
  Ward 3 (in Capital Precinct)                     4659

g In 1873, formed. h Not separately returned. i In 1873, formed.

LINCOLN.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                        1870.1880.
Brady Island Precinct                                69
Cottonwood Springs Precinct                         283
Fox Creek Precinct                                   32
McPherson Precinct                                   91
North Platte Precinct, including North Platte City 2873
  North Platte City                                 363
O'Fallon's Precinct                                 284

MADISON.
MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS.                           1870.1880.
Center Precinct j                                      518
Deer Creek Precinct k                                  584
Emerick Precinct l                                     197
Fairview Precinct m                                    324
Grove Precinct n                                       370
Jefferson Precinct o                                   345
Norfolk Precinct p                                593 1216
Schoolcraft Precinct q                                 533
Shell Creek Precinct r                                 302
Union Creek Precinct, including Madison Village s 256 1200
  Madison Village                                      417
j In 1874, from part of Norfolk. k In 1874, from part of Battle Creek. l In 1875, from part of Shell Creek. m In 1876, from part of Union Creek. n In 1879, from part of Battle Creek. o In 1879, from part of Battle Creek. p In 1874, part to Center. q In 1874, from part of Shell Creek. r In 1874, part to Schoolcraft; in 1875, part to Emerick. s In 1876, part to Fairview.
MERRICK. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Central Precinct t 169 Chapman Precinct u 178 443 Clarksville Precinct v 873 Lone Tree Precinct, including Central City Town w 243 1319 Central City Town 648 Loup Precinct x 408 Mead Precinct a 325 Midland Precinct b 332 Prairie Creek Precinct c 490 Prairie Island Precinct d 83 Silver Creek Precinct e 421 Vieregg Precinct f 478
t In 1873, from part of Lone Tree. u In 1870, name changed from Precinct No. 3; in 1873, parts to Loup, Prairie Creek and Vieregg; in 1874, part to Midland. v In 1870, from part of Precinct No. 1. w Formerly Precinct No.2; in 1873, parts to Central, Loup, Mead and Prairie Island; in 1874, part to Midland. x In 1873, from part of Lone Tree and Chapman. a In 1873, from part of Lone Tree. b In 1874, from parts of Chapman and Lone Tree. c In 1873, from part of Chapman. d In 1873, from part of Lone Tree. e In 1870, from part of Precinct No.1. f In 1873, from part of Chapman.
NANCE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Cottonwood Precinct 95 Fullerton Precinct 497 Genoa Precinct 390 Loup Ferry Precinct 143 Timber Creek Precinct 87 NEMAHA. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Aspinwall Precinct 572 735 Bedford Precinct 195 580 Benton Precinct 456 951 Brownville Precinct, including Brownville Town g 2386 1601 Brownville Town 1305 1309 Douglas Precinct 393 880 Glen Rock Precinct 582 752 La Fayette Precinct 618 1072 London Precinct h 699 Island Precinct i 167 Nemaha City and Nemaha City Precinct (co-extensive in 1880) 628 908 Peru Precinct, including Peru Town j 1164 1187 Peru Town 567 Saint Deroin Precinct 276 190 Washington Precinct 323 789
g In 1871, part to London. h In 1871, from part of Brownville. i In 1872, from part of Peru. j In 1872, part to Island.
NUCKOLLS. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Alban Precinct 120 Beaver Precinct, including Superior Village 642 Superior Village 458 Bohnart Precinct 405 Elk Precinct 588 Liberty Precinct 400 Nelson Precinct 898 Nora Precinct 208 Sherman Precinct 493 Spring Creek Precinct 237 Spring Valley Precinct 244 OTOE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Belmont Precinct k 508 722 Berlin Precinct l 558 Delaware Precinct m 597 543 Four-Mile Precinct n 571 670 Hendricks Precinct o 440 396 McWilliams Precinct p 480 457 Nebraska City Precinct, including Nebraska City q 4818 Nebraska City 6050 4183 North Branch Precinct r 564 Osage Precinct 218 560 Otoe Precinct s 1044 1013 Palmyra Precinct t 886 1392 Rock Creek Precinct u 721 Russell Precinct v 1148 South Branch Precinct w 316 Syracuse Precinct, including Syracuse Village x 640 1138 Syracuse Village 510 Wyoming Precinct y 911 801
k In 1877, from part of Delaware, and parts to Four-Mile and Nebraska City. l In 1873, from parts of Delaware, North Branch and Wyoming. m In 1873, part to Berlin; in 1877, part to Belmont. n In 1877, from part of Belmont. o In 1874, part to South Branch. p In 1873, part to Rock Creek q In 1877, from part of Belmont. r In 1870, from part of Syracuse; in 1873, part to Berlin. s In 1873, part to Rock Creek. t In 1870, part to Russell. u In 1873, from parts of McWilliams and Otoe. v In 1870, from part of Palmyra. w In 1874, from part of Hendricks. x In 1870, part to North Branch. y In 1873, part to Berlin.
PAWNEE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Clay Precinct 658 Miles Precinct 356 Mission Creek Precinct 413 Pawnee Precinct, including Pawnee City Village 1332 Pawnee City Village 763 Plum Creek Precinct 442 Sheridan Precinct 367 South Fork Precinct 786 Stemaner Precinct 518 Table Rock Precinct 1447 Turkey Creek Precinct 267 West Branch Precinct 334 Not published by precincts in 1870. PHELPS. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Center Precinct 305 Cottonwood Precinct 50 Divide Precinct 601 Industry Precinct 379 Lake Precinct 339 Prairie Precinct 313 Rock Falls Precinct 129 Westside Precinct 110 Williamsburg Precinct 221 PIERCE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Dry Creek Precinct z 379 Pierce Precinct, including Pierce Village aa 152 323 Pierce Village 73 Slough Precinct bb 110 South Branch Precinct z 266 Willow Creek Precinct bb 124
z In 1872, front part of Pierce. aa In 1872, parts to Dry Creek and South Branch; in 1879, parts to Slough and Willow Creek. bb In 1879, from part of Pierce.
PLATTE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Bismarck Precinct cc 480 Burrows Precinct dd 532 Butler Precinct 328 850 Columbus Precinct, including Columbus City ee 1233 2656 Columbus City 526 2131 Creston Precinct ff 300 Granville Precinct gg 302 Humphrey Precinct ff 384 Looking Glass Precinct gg 330 Lost Creek Precinct gg 703 Monroe Precinct hh 338 524 Pleasant Valley Precinct dd 430 Shell Creek Precinct cc 398 Sherman Precinct cc 435 Stearns Precinct cc 401 Walker Precinct dd 447 Woodville Precinct dd 339
cc In 1873, from part of Columbus. dd In 1873, from part of Monroe. ee In 1873, parts to Bismarck, Humphrey, Shell Creek, Sherman and Stearns; in 1875, part to Creston. ff In 1875, from part of Columbus. gg In 1875, from part of Monroe. hh In 1873, parts to Burrows, Looking Glass, Lost Creek, Pleasant Valley, Walker and Woodville; in 1875, part to Granville.
POLK. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Canada Precinct 823 Clear Creek Precinct 402 Hackberry Precinct 827 Island Precinct 278 Osceola Precinct 1315 Platte Precinct ii 44 673 Pleasant Home Precinct 868 Stromsburg Precinct 1091 Valley Precinct 569 Information as to changes in minor civil divisions incomplete. ii In 1870, published as Platte River. RED WILLOW. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Beaver Precinct 417 Danbury Precinct 521 Driftwood Precinct 449 Indianola Precinct 1231 Red Willow Precinct 426 RICHARDSON. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Arago Precinct, including Arago Village a 1245 888 Arago Village 364 154 Barada Precinct, including Barada Village 886 1207 Barada Village 70 Falls City Precinct, including Falls City Village b 1166 2819 Falls City Village 607 1583 Franklin Precinct 225 677 Grant Precinct 515 739 Humboldt Precinct, including Humboldt City 605 1627 Humboldt City 917 Liberty Precinct 504 685 Muddy Precinct 408 728 Nemaha Precinct 404 566 Ohio Precinct 622 921 Porter Precinct 219 546 Rulo Precinct, including Rulo Village b 1326 1418 Rulo Village 611 673 Saint Stephens Precinct 601 484 Salem Precinct, including Salem Village 681 1035 Salem Village 304 473 Spicer Precinct 338 691
a Since 1870, parts to Falls City and Rulo. b Since 1870, from part of Arago.
SALINE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Atlanta Precinct c 554 Big Blue Precinct 818 847 Brush Creek Precinct c 792 Crete City, including Crete Town d 2509 Crete Town 1870 De Witt Precinct e 886 Dorchester Precinct f 953 Johnson Creek Precinct g 1245 Lincoln Precinct d 767 Monroe Precinct 287 631 North Fork Precinct g 392 Olive Precinct e 300 Pleasant Hill Precinct g 1014 South Fork Precinct h 649 Swan Creek Precinct 448 513 Turkey Creek Precinct 394 655 Wilbur Precinct, including Wilbur Town i 1484 Wilbur Town 710
c In 1872, from part of Walnut Creek. d In 1871, from part of Camden. e In 1874, from part of Swan City. f In 1874, from part of Camden. g In 1871, from part of Walnut Creek. h In 1871, from part of Swan City. i In 1877, from part of Walnut Creek.
SARPY. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Bellevue Precinct 961 704 Fairview Precinct 381 651 Forest City Precinct 383 562 La Platte Precinct 299 389 Papillion Precinct 333 943 Platford Precinct j 556 632 Richland Precinct k 600 j In 1870, part to Richland. k In 1870, from part of Platford. SAUNDERS. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Ashland Precinct, including Ashland Town 1118 Ashland Town 653 978 Bohemia Precinct 529 Cedar Precinct 817 Center Precinct 688 Chapman Precinct 638 Chester Precinct 501 Clear Creek Precinct 723 Douglas Precinct 950 Elk Precinct 856 Greene Precinct 585 Marble Precinct 806 Marietta Precinct 576 Mariposa Precinct 779 Newman Precinct 562 Oak Creek Precinct, including Valparaiso Town 600 Valparaiso Town 300 Pohocco Precinct 753 Richland Precinct 592 Rock Creek Precinct 602 Stocking Precinct, including Wahoo City Town 1804 Wahoo City Town 1064 Union Precinct 704 Wahoo Precinct 627 Not published by precincts in 1870. SEWARD. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Precinct A l 293 Precinct B l 491 Precinct C l 688 Precinct D l 635 Precinct E m 755 Precinct F m 555 Precinct G, including Seward City m 2229 Seward City 1525 Precinct H m 581 Precinct I n 553 Precinct J o 635 Precinct K p 468 Precinct L p 561 Precinct M p 595 Precinct N p 642 Precinct O o 1037 Precinct P n 429
l In 1873, from part of Oak Grove. m In 1873, from part of Seward. n In 1873, from part of Camden. o In 1873, from part of Milford. p In 1873, from part of Beaver Creek.
SHERMAN. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Clear Creek Precinct 448 Deer Creek Precinct 176 Hayestown Precinct 274 Lower Loup Precinct 133 Oak Creek Precinct 213 Upper Loup Precinct 817 SIOUX. (Unorganized.) (Not divided into precincts.) STANTON. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Humbug Precinct 251 Kingsburg Precinct 179 Stanton Precinct 1383 THAYER. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Alexandria Precinct 816 Belvidere Precinct 805 Carleton Precinct 757 Davenport Precinct 223 Gilead Precinct 481 Grant Precinct 310 Hebron Precinct, including Hebron Town 1132 Hebron Town 466 Kiowa Precinct 387 Rose Creek Precinct 730 Spring Creek Precinct 472 VALLEY. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870. 1880. Arcadia Precinct 285 Calamus Precinct 206 Liberty Precinct 279 Mira Creek Precinct 242 North Loup Precinct 510 Ord Precinct 491 Springdale Precinct 311 WASHINGTON. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Bell Creek Precinct 200 774 Blair Precinct, including Blair City 917 2197 Blair City 494 1317 Cuming City Precinct q 543 688 De Soto Precinct 288 224 Fontanelle Precinct 400 708 Fort Calhoun Precinct, incl. Fort Calhoun Village 868 859 Fort Calhoun Village 236 240 Grant Precinct r 479 753 Herman Precinct s 540 Lincoln Precinct 276 671 Richland Precinct 221 605 Sheridan Precinct 260 612
q In 1873, part to Herman. r In 1873, part to Herman. s In 1873, from parts of Cuming City and Grant.
WAYNE. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. La Porte Precinct, including La Porte Village a 410 La Porte Village 63 Leslie Precinct b 232 Spring Branch Precinct c 171
a In 1875, formed, and embraces Towns 25, 26 and 27, Ranges 2 and 3, and Towns 25 and 26, Range 4. b In 1875, formed, and embraces Towns 25 and 26, Range 5. c In 1875, formed, and embraces Towns 25, 26 and 27, Range 1.
WEBSTER. MINOR CIVIL DIVISONS. 1870.1880. Batin Precinct 270 Elm Creek Precinct 367 Glenwood Precinct 372 Guide Rock Precinct 957 Harmony Precinct 502 Inavale Precinct 427 Oak Creek Precinct 418 Pleasant Hill Precinct 409 Potsdam Precinct 485 Red Cloud Precinct, including Red Cloud Town 1960 Red Cloud Town 677 Stillwater Precinct 589 Walnut Creek Precinct 348 WHEELER. (Unorganized.) (Not divided into Precincts.) YORK. Details cannot be given, as the Precincts were not separately returned.


BY COUNTIES.

AS SHOWN BY THE CENSUS OF 1860,1870, AND 1880.

    COUNTIES.      1860.    1870.   1880.    REMARKS.
    Adams                      19   10235  Organized in 1871.
    Antelope                         3953  Org. from original ter. in 1871.
    Blackbird                  31     109  Comprises Omaha and Winnebago
                                           Indian Reservations.
    Boone                            4170  Org. from original ter. in 1871.
    Buffalo          114      193    7531
    Burt             388     2847    6937
    Butler            27     1290    9194
    Calhoun           41                   Never had a legal existence.
    Cass            3369     8151   16683
    Cedar            246     1032    2899
    Chase                              70  Formed in 1873; unorg. and at. to
                                             Frontier for judicial purposes.
    Cheyenne                  190    1558
    Clay             165       54   11294  Organized in 1871.
    Colfax                   1424    6588
    Cuming            67     2964    5569
    Custer                           2211  Org. in 1877 from original ter.
    Dakota           819     2040    3213
    Dawson            16      103    2909  Organized in 1871.
    Dixon            247     1345    4177
    Dodge            309     4212   11263
    Douglas         4328    19982   37645
    Dundy                              37  Formed in 1873 fr. orig. ter.; unor.
                                           and at. to Hitchcock for jud. pur.
    Fillmore                  238   10204  Organized in 1871.
    Fort Randall     353
    Franklin                   26    5465  Organized in 1871.
    Frontier                          934  Formed in 1872 from original ter.
    Furnas                           6407  Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Gage             421     3359   13164
    Gosper                           1673 Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Grant                     484         No records by which to account for
                                            its disappearance.
    Greeley                          1461 Formed in 1871 from original ter-
                                              ritory; organized in 1872.
    Green             16
    Hall             116     1057    8572
    Hamilton                  130    8267
    Harlan                           6086  Formed in 1871 from original ter.
    Harrison                  631          Never had a legal existence.
    Hayes                             119  Formed in 1877 fr. orig. ter.; unor.
    Hitchcock                        1012  Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Holt                             3287  Formed in 1876 from original ter.
    Howard                           4391  Formed in 1871 from original ter.
    Jackson                     9          Never had a legal existence.
    Jefferson                2440    8096  In 1872, part to Thayer.
    Johnson          528     3429    7595
    Jones            122                   Never had a legal existence.
    Kearney          474       58    4072  Organized in 1872.
    Keith                             194  In 1873, from part of Lincoln.
    Knox             152      261    3666  In 1873, name changed from
                                               L'Eau qui Court.
    Lancaster        153     7074   28090
    Lincoln                    17    3632  In 1873, part to Keith.
    Lyon                       78          Never had a legal existence.
    Madison                  1133    5589
    Merrick          109      557    5341
    Monroe                    235          Never had a legal existence.
    Nance                      44    1212  In 1879, fr. what was for. known as
                                             the "Pawnee Indian Reserv'n."
    Nemaha          3139     7593   10451
    Nuckolls          22        8    4235  Org. in 1871; prev. at. to Jeffer-
                                             son for jud. pur.
    Otoe            4211    12345   15727
    Pawnee           882     4171    6920
    Phelps                           2447  Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Pierce                    152    1202
    Platte           782     1899    9511
    Polk              19      136    6846
    Red Willow                       3044  Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Richardson      2835     9780   15031
    Saline            39     3106   14491
    Sarpy           1201     2913    4481
    Saunders                 4547   15810
    Seward                   2953   11147
    Sherman                          2061  Formed in 1873 from original ter.
    Shorter          117                   Never had a legal existence.
    Sioux                             699  Formed in 1877 fr. orig. ter.; unorg.
    Stanton                   636    1813
    Taylor                     97          Never had a legal existence.
    Thayer                           6113  In 1872, from part of Jefferson.
    Valley                           2324  Formed in 1871 from original ter-
                                              ritory; organized in 1873.
    Washington      1249     4452    8631
    Wayne                     182     813
    Webster                    16    7104  Organized in 1871.
    Wheeler                           644  Formed in 1877 fr. orig. ter.; unorg.
    York                      604   11170
    Unorg'd ter'y*  1765      235    2913
    Total             28841   122993  454402
    
    * Reduced by formation of Chase, Cheyenne, Dundy, Hayes, Hitchcock, Keith, Lincoln, Sioux, Antelope, Brown, Custer, Greeley, Howard, Knox, Sherman and Valley Counties.


Top of Page    First Page

Contents    County Index